Contents
[…] -
The district court and Plaintiffs’ remaining textual arguments fail to defeatthis conclusion. The district court criticized the government’s justification of the 35% penalty as presenting “an irreconcilable textual conflict,” asserting that because § 6677(a) instructs the penalty should not “exceed the gross reportable amount,” “a taxpayer should not be liable for any two penalties if their combined assessment would add up to more than the gross reportable amount for any one violation.” Id.at *7 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6677(a)). “Because the gross reportable amount for an owner’s untimely filing . . . is ‘the gross value of the portion of the trust’s assets at the close of the year,’ Wilson’s $0 in trust assets at the end of 2007 yields a $0 gross reportable amount”––the government’s pursuit of “$3,221,183 above $0 [therefore] violates the statute.”