Contents
[…] United States, No. 19-CV-5037 (BMC), 2019 WL 6118013, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2019).
-
The government appeals, arguing that the district court erred in its construction of the IRC. DISCUSSION“We review a grant of summary judgment de novo; specifically, where the disposition presents only a legal issue of statutory interpretation, as here, we review de novowhether the district court correctly interpreted the statute.” Power Auth. v. M/V Ellen S. Bouchard, 968 F.3d 165, 170 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal quotation 4 Section 6677 contains a “reasonable cause” exception, providing that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . on any failure which is shown to be due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d). 5 “The [g]overnment does not appeal the [d]istrict [c]ourt’s denial of [its] partial motion to dismiss.” Appellant’s Br. at 15 n.8.
-
-
-
Court’s Reasoning
-
-
-
The applicability of the 35% penalty to Wilson as a beneficiary of the trust.
-
-
District Court
-
-
-