Contents
[…] -
-
-
Reporting Requirement
-
-
-
-
“Section 6048 of the IRC imposes disclosure requirements related to foreign trusts.
-
-
-
6048(c) Beneficiaries
-
-
-
-
Subsection (c) instructs “any United States person [who] receives . . . during any taxable year . . . any distribution from a foreign trust” to “make a return with respect to such trust for such year” that includes, inter alia, “the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6048(c). In other words, § 6048(c) requires beneficiaries of a foreign trust––such as Wilson––to disclose distributions they received from the trust in an annual filing.
-
-
-
6048(b) Owners
-
-
-
-
(b) orders U.S. owners“of any portion of a foreign trust” to “ensure that . . . such trust makes a return for such [taxable] year which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year” and “other information as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe.” Id. § 6048(b).”
-
-
-
Filing Requirements
-
-
-
-