Contents
[…] -
-
-
Missed Filing Requirement
-
-
-
-
Wilson failed to file Form 3520 and failed to ensure that his trust file Form 3520-A by their respective deadlines for tax year 2007.3 As a result, he did not timely disclose the $9.2 million distribution he received or report other information about his trust.
-
The IRS assessed a late penalty of $3,221,183, 35% of the $9.2 million distribution. This penalty derives from § 6677(a) of the IRC, which provides “if any notice or return required to be filed by [§] 6048” is not filed on time or is incomplete, “the person required to file such notice or return shall pay a penalty equal to . . . 35 percent of the gross reportable amount.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(a).
-
-
-
Plaintiffs Argument
-
-
-
-
Wilson initially paid the penalty, but less than two months later submitted a claim to the IRS seeking a full refund.